THIGPEN, Judge.
[…] See Nguyen v. Nguyen, 355 S.W.3d 82, 88 (Tex.App.2011)(citing Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 2.401(a)(2) (2006)). The court only took issue with the element of agreement to be married. See id. As both the trial court and the majority opinion observe, Texas case law has found that these three elements must occur concurrently for a marriage to exist. Bolash v. Heid, 733 S.W.2d 698, 699 (Tex.App.1987). In addition, and not in contrast, the Texas Code states that the agreement should precede the cohabitation and representations of marriage. Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 2.401 (West 2011) ("[T]he man and woman agreed to be married and after the agreement they lived together in this state as husband and wife and there represented to others that they were married.").
In Finding of Fact Number 12, the trial court found
These findings demonstrate that the parties intended to be married.